packaging development

Initially i wanted to laser cut the plastic as the polypropylene was 2mm thick. However i had no assess to a laser cutter that was large enough to cut out the template. So i then had to measure and cut the plastic by hand.

With help i used steel rods and clamps to ensure the plastic didn’t move so that i got a clean cut. I also tested glues to see if they were transparent and strong enough to hold the plastic lid together.

For ease i varied a little form my original flat design and chose not to cut two thing slices up the slides of the lid instead i cut a basic square.

DSC_1623

DSC_1627

DSC_1637 copy

DSC_1629

DSC_1639 copy

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s